The Raising Children Network website provides information and services designed for parents, carers and professionals involved in rearing children.

This privacy statement applies to the raisingchildren.net.au website only (also accessed via www.raisingchildren.net.au).

Collecting and storing your personal information

Your personal information is protected under the Privacy Act 1988. Raising Children Network collects personal and sensitive information if you choose to provide it, such as your email address and child's birth date. Your personal information is stored in a database accessed by specific Raising Children Network staff only.

No information that personally identifies you is collected when you simply browse the site.

Uses of personal information by Raising Children Network may include the provision of services; the development and maintenance of the website; evaluating Raising Children Network services; conducting approved research; and promotion of this website (including comments submitted via email or social media being published on the website as testimonials using a first name only).

Access and correction

Raising Children Network will provide access to, and make corrections to, your personal information at your request, except in the circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988.  Personal information will not be disclosed or used for purposes other than the stated uses, functions and activities of Raising Children Network, unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Google Analytics

Raising Children Network uses Google Analytics to help us understand how people use this website. Non-identifying statistical information collected could include your server address, the top level domain name (such as .gov, .com, .edu), pages accessed or downloaded, search terms used, the date and time of site visits, your operating system (such as Windows) or browser system (such as Internet Explorer), and the site from which you entered the website or to which you exited.

You can read more about how Google uses your personal information. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics to prevent your data from being used by Google.

Raising Children Network may disclose non-identifying statistical information collected on this website to the Department of Social Services, to the Australian Council for Educational Research, and to organisations conducting approved research, such as universities and research centres.

Cookies and this website

This website uses cookies (small data files placed on a user's hard drive to record information about the user’s interaction with the website). Cookies do not record any personal information or identify the user.

You can disable cookies using your web browser.  For more information, go to your browser’s Help section or Settings.

Further information

If you have any questions about your privacy, please email the Privacy Officer or contact:

Raising Children Network Privacy Officer
Level 5, 232 Victoria Parade
East Melbourne, Victoria, 3002
Australia

Last updated or reviewed

27-08-2019